Privacy Policy

Who we are

Thank you for visiting https://tbam.co.nz, a website promoting the services of Cherry Lee, registered Nurse, Midwife and Lactation Consultant. RN 1869816/020051115 RM 15-14059, IBCLC L-96678. ADDRESS Dannevirke, New Zealand.

I respect and protect the privacy of users of my website. Your trust is important to me and this privacy policy shows how I collect information and how it’s used.

The term “Personal Information” in this privacy policy means any information from which makes your identity known or from which it can be presumed. I do not collect personal Information about you when you visit https://tbam.co.nz (unless you choose to submit the ‘contact us’ form).

You can access much of the content on https://tbam.co.nz without telling me who you are or revealing other personal Information. If you send a quote or contact form, or make a purchase from the online store your basic personal information is requested at the time, (name, phone number, email) in order to correspond back to you. This information is stored within the email server related to the website https://tbam.co.nz however this information is not sent or shared with any third parties.

The information is kept on file, in order to correspond with you about your enquiries or bookings or orders.

All content on this site is produced by me, Cherry Lee and if you have any questions about the content or my services, please contact me.

All information provided by you when submitting a query via the ‘contact us‘ form is so that I can communicate with you in regards to your enquiry. I do not pass your information onto third parties. All information is securely stored within the website https://tbam.co.nz, hosted by WordPress which uses encryption technology to prevent hackers from accessing any information. 

At anytime, you can unsubscribe which removes your information and prevents me from contacting you further.

Any payments for purchases transacted through the website https://tbam.co.nz are transacted securely via Paypal, Stripe or Apple Pay (depending on what you are purchasing) and at no time, is any credit card information stored by the website https://tbam.co.nz nor by the payment gateways Paypal, Stripe or Apple Pay. The e-commerce store was built using third party software from Woo Commerce.

To view the privacy policies of these payment and processing gateways, use the following links:

Paypal: https://www.paypal.com/us/webapps/mpp/ua/privacy-full

Stripe: https://stripe.com/au/privacy

Apple Pay: https://support.apple.com/en-au/HT203027

There are third party apps this website uses, in order to offer specific content and each has their own respective privacy policies and data retention. 

Jetpack

Depending on your purchase, personal information such as email address, IP address and or home address, may be required in order to send your purchased item to you. Some postal and courier services will not deliver to private postal boxes. IP addresses may be requested for spam protection and to verify credit card payments.

At no time, will any personal information gathered by the website https://tbam.co.nz be passed onto third party marketing companies unless it is deemed necessary in order to process a transaction, you ‘The customer’ have chosen to purchase on the website https://tbam.co.nz Information such as name, address, contact phone and email, are required in order to process any purchase.

While you visit this site, it may track:

  • Products you’ve viewed: we’ll use this to, for example, show you products you’ve recently viewed
  • Location, IP address and browser type: we’ll use this for purposes like estimating taxes and shipping
  • Shipping address: we’ll ask you to enter this so we can, for instance, estimate shipping before you place an order, and send you the order!

We’ll also use cookies to keep track of cart contents while you’re browsing this site.

When you purchase from us, we’ll ask you to provide information including your name, billing address, shipping address, email address, phone number, credit card/payment details and optional account information like username and password. We’ll use this information for purposes, such as, to:

  • Send you information about your account and order
  • Respond to your requests, including refunds and complaints
  • Process payments and prevent fraud
  • Set up your account for our store
  • Comply with any legal obligations we have, such as calculating taxes
  • Improve our store offerings
  • Send you marketing messages, if you choose to receive them

If you create an account, we will store your name, address, email and phone number, which will be used to populate the checkout for future orders.

We generally store information about you for as long as we need the information for the purposes for which we collect and use it, and we are not legally required to continue to keep it. For example, we will store order information for 10 years for tax and accounting purposes. This includes your name, email address and billing and shipping addresses.

We will also store comments or reviews, if you choose to leave them.

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognize and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracing your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

It should be noted that this website also uses third party apps called ‘plug-ins’ to increase functionality and as such, these apps will have their own privacy policies. For example: Askimet – We collect information about visitors who comment on Sites that use our Akismet anti-spam service. The information we collect depends on how the User sets up Akismet for the Site, but typically includes the commenter’s IP address, user agent, referrer, and Site URL (along with other information directly provided by the commenter such as their name, username, email address, and the comment itself). The list of third party apps used on this website changes regularly, as new apps are built, and old apps are made redundant. If you are concerned about your privacy and these apps, please contact me for the latest list of third party apps used on this website. It should be noted, your privacy and security is as much my concern as my own privacy, and as such, I only use apps that are verified by wordpress, with positive ratings by other wordpress users, along with current privacy policies. If at any time, these apps fail to work in the prescribed manor, then I remove their access from the site https://tbam.co.nz and delete them.

If you need to make changes to your personal information, please contact me to request those changes or unsubscribe here. 

To protect your privacy and the privacy of others, we will need evidence of your identity before we can grant you access to information about you or change it.

https://tbam.co.nz is hosted securely through WordPress. Systems are in place to prevent spam attacks, data theft and malware attacks.

Visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service.

To improve your experience on https://tbam.co.nz, I may use ‘cookies’. Cookies are an industry standard and most major web sites use them. A cookie is a small text file that my site may place on your computer as a tool to remember your preferences. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website.

My website may contain links to other websites. Please be aware that I am not responsible for the privacy practices of such other sites. When you go to other websites from here, I advise you to be aware and read their privacy policy.

This website uses Google Analytics, a service which transmits website traffic data to Google servers in the United States. Google Analytics does not identify individual users or associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. We use reports provided by Google Analytics to help us understand website traffic and webpage usage in order to provide a better user experience.

By using this website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner described in Google’s Privacy Policy and for the purposes set out above. You can opt out of Google Analytics if you disable or refuse the cookie, disable JavaScript, or use the opt-out service provided by Google.

This website – https://tbam.co.nz is a representative and affiliate of Medala Breastfeeding Equipment.

https://tbam.co.nz also connects with Facebook,  Twitter, and Instagram. If you choose to “like” or “share” information from this website through these services, you should review the privacy policy of that service. If you are a member of a social media site, the interfaces may allow the social media site to connect your visits to this site with other Personal Information

Should you subscribe to the newsletter or blog for this website, you agree to be contacted via email with updates, news and other relevant travel maternity content specific to this site and or new product releases available in the online shop. At any time you can unsubscribe.

This online service is bound by the provisions of the Privacy Act 1993

If you have any questions about privacy, please contact me.

– Last updated 17th August 2019.

Edit Page